On December 21, 2012, the twelfth Corporate Social Responsibility project was organized by the TRDP in the border village of Aygedzor , Tavush region. About 150 guests participated in the event, including TRDP beneficiaries, the head of the territorial administration of Tavush marz, and local residents.
The project was made possible by a generous donation from the “Focus on Children Now” NGO. The project covered the renovation, refurnishing and provision of new materials for the Aygedzor kindergarten. The beddings and furniture were produced by the AUA-TRDP beneficiaries Anush Tsaturyan and Henrik Badalyan. The new kindergarten provides an environment for promoting the emotional, intellectual, social, moral, and creative development of children in Aygedzor village.
Accompanied by Santa Claus and the Snow Maiden, the AUA-TRDP team visited the kinder gartens of the villages of Aygedzor and Chinari and distributed gifts to the children. Children were thrilled with the visit from Santa Claus and sang Christmas songs and reciting poetry for the guests.
“ARMENIA” and “YerkirMedia” TV broadcasted the event. To view the TV coverage, please see below: