Hospitality Training for TRDP Supported Businesses
YEGHEGNADZOR, Armenia On February 24 and 25, the AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP), in cooperation with AUA Extension, organized a training called “Marketing and Sales for B&Bs” in Yeghegnadzor, Vayots Dzor region. Under its continuous mentoring program, TRDP supported the participation of B&B businesses in the training which aimed to improve professional skills of the entrepreneurs and enable them to provide better and high quality service in their hospitality businesses.
The training was open to public and together with TRDP beneficiaries, other B&B owners also took part in the event. During the training the participants were introduced to the secret weapons of quality service and digital marketing.
Upon completion, the beneficiaries learned how to better market their hospitality business, as well as acquired certain tools and techniques for the promotion of the business, including online marketing and sales.
AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding and consultations to the existing and startup businesses in rural areas of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor regions of Armenia, in Artsakh, and Javakhk (Georgia). The program continues accepting applications.