TRDP Supports Opening of Napkin Production Startup in Heshtia Village, Javakhk, Georgia
HESHTIA, Georgia – On February 11, 2019, Naira Hovhannisyan officially opened her business of napkin production in the village of Heshtia, a rural community of Javakhk, Georgia. Her business idea became a reality with the support of the Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP) of the American University of Armenia (AUA).
More than 50 guests from Georgia’s Ninotsminda region, including journalists, public officials, TRDP beneficiaries and staff attended the opening. The local radio station Nor Radio and Parvana TV company covered the event.
Hovhannisyan had applied to the program in 2017, successfully completed the training, and received financial assistance to start her business from scratch. Her unceasing efforts and determination, coupled with the dedicated mentoring and coaching by the TRDP staff, made her dream come true. She was able to produce high-quality nicely packaged napkins branded “Family soft and market them not only in Javakhk but also in other regions of Georgia.
Under the TRDP networking program, Hovhannisyan was linked with other beneficiaries of the program who were interested in buying her products for their own businesses. This new business has created three jobs in the community.
Media Coverage:
Parvana TV Հեշտիա գյուղում բացվեց անձեռոցիկների արտադրամաս
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding and consultations to the existing and startup businesses in rural areas of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor regions of Armenia, in Artsakh, and Javakhk (Georgia). The program continues accepting applications.