TRDP Supports Opening of a Startup in Vayots Dzor
SHATIN, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is happy to share that a new startup was launched in the Vayots Dzor region with the support of AUA’s Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP).
A resident of the Shatin village in Vayots Dzor, Ashot Khachatryan, a teacher by profession and the deputy principal of the local school, having learned about the opportunities offered by the TRDP Yeghegnadzor office became interested in engaging in entrepreneurship and applied to the program. At TRDP, Khachatryan participated in the business training courses and, upon successful completion; he received financial assistance for starting his business turning his idea of opening a car wash into reality.
This is the only car wash service located within a radius of three-five kilometers, and it is right on the highway leading to the Gegharkunik region, which is a rather heavily traveled route. The business will provide car washing of small passenger vehicles and mid-sized trucks, as well as carpet cleaning services.
“Yeghegis is an enlarged community comprising 12 villages, and I believe that opening this business will benefit my community to the greatest extent. Since last year, I have had the idea of establishing my own business. When I learned about the opportunities offered by the Turpanjian Rural Development Program, I was eager to apply and become a participant of the program. The program’s educational component and skills training sessions enhanced my aptitude in business management and marketing,” remarks Khachatryan. “I have learned so much and am determined to succeed. I also have plans for another new business, a Bed & Breakfast (B&B) guest house, for which I am planning to apply to TRDP for assistance in spring 2022.”