AUA TRDP Supports Opening of Two New Businesses in Shirak and Tavush
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is delighted to announce the successful launch of two new businesses in the Tavush and Shirak regions of Armenia with the sustained support of the Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP).
Retail Store in Maralik
On December 25, 2021, the official opening of a retail store took place in the Maralik town of the Shirak region. Nelli Ginosyan, a beneficiary of TRDP, established her business retailing a wide variety of products. The store, called NUR (pomegranate), is located in the central part of Maralik, near a bus station that serves regular commuters from the city and nearby villages.
Ginosyan had participated in the TRDP business course, acquired entrepreneurial knowledge and skills, received a business loan upon completion of the business plan, and successfully established her business. Two new jobs were created with the opening of NUR. The store is open 8:00 am to midnight which will ensure its competitiveness. Next to the retail store, Ginosyan also set up her own hairdressing salon, which is operating successfully.
Ginosyan is grateful to TRDP for the knowledge gained, the consistently high quality of the training, and the collegiate and professional demeanor of the TRDP staff. She looks forward to a continued cooperation with AUA TRDP and is confident that she will once again turn to the program for support of her new business ideas.
Pumice Production in Getahovit Village
Gevorg Adamyan recently realized his aspiration to expand and improve his pumice production business located in the Getahovit community of the Tavush region. Adamyan is a young entrepreneur who established his business two years ago producing two types of pumice. As demand for his product grew, the business needed to be expanded and modernized with new equipment. Having learned about the opportunities offered by the AUA TRDP Ijevan office, Adamyan decided to participate in the business training course offered there. Upon successful completion of the course, Adamyan presented his business plan and received financial support from AUA TRDP to purchase two additional equipment, and improve his business infrastructure to produce four new types of blocks.
“I am very grateful to the Turpanjian Rural Development Program of the American University of Armenia for its continued support. With valuable guidance and assistance from the program, I have expanded my business and moved forward,” remarks Adamyan.
Today, the business is working full force, producing six types of pumice blocks. The sales have increased and Adamyan has expanded his clientele to include construction companies with sustainable orders for his products. As a socially responsible entrepreneur, he strictly follows the requirements and guidelines of the program using eco-friendly washing material to reduce sludge production.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding, and consultations to the existing and startup businesses in the rural communities of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Lori, and Ararat provinces of Armenia, as well as in Artsakh and Javakhk (Georgia). The list of eligible communities and eligibility criteria can be found here. The program continues to accept applications for the next round of training.