TRDP Supports Opening of New Businesses
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce the successful launch of two new businesses in the Shirak and Tavush regions, with the sustained support of the Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP).
Sewing Workshop in Haghartsin
The TRDP Tavush team headed by Dr. Haroutune Armenian and Zorair Kirakosian attended the grand opening of TRDP beneficiary Gayane Tamamyan’s sewing workshop in Haghartsin village, Tavush region. Many from the local community.  attended the event.  Speaking to the assembled crowd, Dr. Armenian presented the goals of the program, its new challenges and future plans, and the significance  of developing rural communities and creating new jobs.
Tamamyan is a journalist by profession; she works for the Public TV company of Armenia as a reporter. She remarked that  TRDP gave her the opportunity to try herself in a different field, try her hand at business, and create something of her own in her native village. She thanked TRDP for giving her the opportunity to participate in the program’s unique training, continued support, and cooperation.
The brand name of the sewing workshop is Retro Artel. It is a retro style workshop that will produce two types of bed linen. The workshop is located on the first floor of Tamamyan’s house. Two jobs have been created since opening and the business is showing great potential for  growth.
Beauty Salon in Amasia
TRDP beneficiary Armenuhi Mkrtchyan officially opened her new business in a ribbon-cutting ceremony on October 10. With the support of the program, she was able to realize the planned establishment of a unique beauty salon in the community of Amasia, Shirak, equipped with all the necessary equipment and tools for hair, nail, and skin care. The newly opened beauty salon called Alka is designed in a color scheme soothing and pleasing to the eye and furnished with all the sanitary and hygienic conditions for providing high quality salon services.
Armenuhi Mkrtchyan participated in the TRDP  business course,  acquiring entrepreneurial knowledge and skills that enabled her to develop her business plan and obtain a business loan to establish her business, creating three new jobs in her community.
Mkrtchyan expressed her gratitude to the program and its staff for the knowledge, as well as the personal and professional attention she received. She also expressed hope that her collaboration with the program  will continue. Mkrtchyan is confident that once she comes up with new business ideas, she will definitely apply for support from TRDP to help her realize those as well.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding and consultations to the existing and startup businesses in the rural communities of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Lori, and Ararat provinces of Armenia, as well as in Artsakh and Javakhk (Georgia). The list of eligible communities and eligibility criteria can be found here. The program continues to accept applications for the next round of training.