web 1Another AUA Turpanjian rural development program supported business has been established in one of the rural communities of Vayots Dzor region, Armenia. Mr. Tigran Poghosyan, from Hermon village, having almost two years of experience in fish production learning that AUA TRDP expanded into Vayots Dzor region decided to apply to the program to enrich his knowledge of entrepreneurship and expand his business.
After completing the program’s training course and preparing his business plan, Mr. Poghosyan received financial assistance from the program and started the works for the expansion of the business; specifically for the construction of the second fish tank and diversification of the level of fish production.web 2
Currently, Mr. Poghosyan is engaged in construction works. He purchased the necessary materials, completed the installation of main tube lines and the construction of the fish tank. The entrepreneur also wants to create conditions, which will enable his customers to approach the fish ponds and start loading procedures immediately from the nearby platform.
Mr. Poghosyan’s family business will contribute to the development of fish production in the community of Hermon.