RA Prime Minister Bestows the Women Benefactor of the Region to TRDP beneficiary
On April 6, 2012 the Women’s Council meeting was held at the Aram Khachaturyan museum, during which the RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan congratulated all women on the Motherhood and Beauty Day.
During the meeting certificates of honor on different categories were presented by the Prime Minister. The contest involved 64 businesswomen from all over Armenia. The best businesswomen were chosen according to various criteria.
Out of the 5 women participating in the Countryside Philanthropist category, Anush Tsaturyan, TRDP beneficiary was bestowed a certificate of the Women Benefactor of the Tavush region. Anush Tsaturyan owns a sewing workshop in the town of Noyemberyan which started operating with only 1 employee but now there are more than 10 employees working in her sewing workshop. The workshop produces all sorts of products, including bed linens, clothing, tablecloths, curtains, etc.
This award is distinctive for Anush, since it was the TRDP that enabled her to participate in a number of corporate social responsibility projects and as a result to become the first business lady in the region. TRDP has placed great emphasis on socially responsible activities and with the encouragement of the program Mrs. Tsaturyan has participated in many of such projects by preparing special gifts for the pregnant women, bed linens for kindergartens of the remote villages, etc.
At the end of the meeting the Prime Minister congratulated all the prize winners and expressed his hope that the Armenian women will always hold a well-deserved place in the society.