New business ideas to be realized in Artsakh
On May 13, presentations of 12 business plans of the 24th entrepreneurship training session took place in the Stepanakert office of the AUA-Turpanjian Rural Development Program. The beneficiaries of the program, who come from different regions and communities of Artsakh, prepared their business plans during the session with the help of experts and then enthusiastically presented those plans to a jury comprised of business and loan specialists. The beneficiaries presented a myriad of business ideas, including dry fruit production, furniture production, greenhouse, honey production, chicken farm, dental services, etc…. Upon approval of their business plans, beneficiaries will receive business loans with a six percent (6%) annual interest rate from the program’s partner bank and will establish their businesses and create jobs in their own communities. The staff of the program will continuously support the beneficiaries with consultations and mentoring activities.
“The training made a great impression on me. Due to the knowledge and skills gained, I can now conduct the accounting of my business in a more professional way. I have understood that to be able to succeed in a business everything should be calculated correctly. I also think that the improvement of customer service is of utmost importance for the business”, said one of the beneficiaries who applied to the program to expand his dental service business in the town of Martuni, Martuni region.
“Due to the entrepreneurship training, we have learned about marketing strategies, got acquainted with the taxation system, [and] learned how to develop business plans. The knowledge and skills acquired will be useful both for our businesses and in our everyday lives”, noted another beneficiary who wants to establish dried fruit production business in his own community of Mijnavan, Kashatagh region.
The program is still accepting applications in its regional offices (Gyumri, Ijevan, Yeghegnadzor, Stepanakert, Ninotsminda).