TRDP-supported Businesses Launched in Tavush and Gegharkunik
On September 13, 2019, beneficiaries of the Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) Hrahat Poghosyan from Tavush region and Genya Hovhannisyan from Gegharkunik region held the official opening of their businesses. Many guests from the villages, journalists, other TRDP beneficiaries, as well as public officials participated in these important networking events.
Poghosyan’s guest house called “Սարի տուն” (Mountain house) in Sarigyugh village is situated on the Yerevan-Tbilisi highway and has the capacity to accommodate up to a dozen people. The guest house also has a rental hall for holding corporate or social events. The creation of this new business has created four jobs in the local community.
The second event was at Hovhannisyan’s B&B in Martuni which also offers honey degustation and honey healing in rooms specially designed for the purpose. Moreover, the B&B provides its guests with the opportunity to engage in ecotourism and camping in the spectacular nature of Gegharkunik. This new business has created three jobs in the community.
Poghosyan and Hovhannisyan heard about the opportunities that TRDP offers and decided to apply. Poghosyan wanted to establish his own business, while Hovhannisyan was already running hers and wanted to expand it. After successfully completing the entrepreneurship training of the program, the beneficiaries received financial assistance to start implementing their business plans. With the continuous support of TRDP local staff, both businesses successfully completed the planned works and launched their businesses meeting all TRDP requirements, including maintenance of high sanitary-hygienic standards.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding and consultations to the existing and startup businesses in rural areas of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik (Chambarak area) regions of Armenia, in Artsakh, and Javakhk (Georgia). The program continues accepting applications.